Most notable among nominees, Gurrumul and Courtney Barnett are each represented across three categories, including the stacked Best Independent Artist category which they share with Julia Jacklin, Laura Jean and Methyl Ethel.
With previous awards going to Australian music royalty in Paul Kelly, The Hilltop Hoods, Vance Joy, John Butler and Gotye, the AIR Awards place upcoming artists up alongside the countries biggest acts and provide a platform from which to amplify future icons of Austalian music.
The AIR Awards honour artists according to the official sales charts for Australian independent music, recognising music made by Australian artists under Australian independent labels.
The ceremony will take place during Indie-Con Australia 2019 in Adelaide’s Freemasons Hall on Thursday July 25. General Admission tickets are available NOW.
Full Awards Nominee List Below:
BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
Courtney Barnett
Gurrumul
Julia Jacklin
Laura Jean
Methyl Ethel
BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM OR EP
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel
Emma Louise – Lilac Everything
Gurrumul – Djarimirri
Laura Jean – Devotion
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – Hope Downs
BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE
AB Original – ‘Blaccout’
Courtney Barnett – ‘Nameless, Faceless’
G Flip – ‘About You’
Laura Jean – ‘Girls On The TV’
Mojo Juju – ‘Native Tongue’
BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Confidence Man
Didirri
Emily Wurramara
G Flip
Hatchie
BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM
B Wise – Area Famous
Cool Out Sun – Cool Out Sun
Milwaukee Banks – No Time
Space Invadas – Wild World
Tasman Keith – Mission Famous
BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
Beccy Cole – Lioness
Halfway – Rain Lover
Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes – Some Girls (Quite) Like Country Music
The Wolfe Brothers – Country Heart
William Alexander – The Kid From Bourke
BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
Dan Sultan – Killer Under A Blood Moon
Emily Wurramara – Milyakburra
Gabriella Cohen – Pink Is The Colour Of Unconditional Love
John Butler Trio – Home
Mia Dyson – If I Said Only So Far I Take It Back
BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM
Camp Cope – How To Socialise & Make Friends
DZ Deathrays – Bloody Lovely
High Tension – Purge
Little Ugly Girls – Little Ugly Girls
West Thebarton – Different Beings Being Different
BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM OR EP
Braille Face – Lightletting
Confidence Man – Confident Music For Confident People
Nina Las Vegas – Lucky Girl
Paces – Zag
Total Giovanni – Euphoria
BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
Dom Dolla – ‘Take It’
Fisher – ‘Losing It’
Hermitude – ‘Stupid World’ feat. Bibi Bourelly
Odd Mob – ‘Intrinsic’
What So Not – ‘Beautiful’ feat. Winona Oak
BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
Harry James Angus – Struggle With Glory
James Morrison/William Morrison/Harry Morrison/Patrick Danao – Midnight Till Dawn
Jonathan Zwartz – Animarum
Mildlife – Phase
BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM
Aco Collective – Collective Wisdom
Grigoryan Brothers/Adelaide Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey – Bach Concertos
Gurrumul – Djarimirri
Nicole Car/Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti – Heroines