Baker Boy, Courtney Barnett lead The Age Music Victoria Awards 2018 winners

A Monumental Occasion for the Victorian Music Industry

Last night, the music industry united to celebrate the outstanding achievements of Victoria’s music community at the 2018 edition of The Age Music Victoria Awards.

Taking place at Melbourne Recital Centre for the first time, the awards saw a number of artists take home multiple recognitions, including four trophies for Baker Boy and three for Courtney Barnett.

 

Molly Meldrum and Chrissy Amphlett’s illustrious careers were recognised through induction into the Hall of Fame, while the Corner Hotel and Northcote Social Club took out Best Large and Best Small Venue, respectively.

 

Read through the full winners list below:

 

The Age Music Victoria Awards 2018 Winners

PUBLIC-VOTED WINNERS
The Premier’s Prize for the Best Victorian Album of 2018 - $10,000 Cash Prize
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel

Best Band
Camp Cope

Best Song
Baker Boy – Marryuna

Best Solo Artist
Courtney Barnett

Best Male Musician
Danzal Baker (Baker Boy)

Best Female Musician
Courtney Barnett

The Premier’s Prize for the Best Victorian Breakthrough Act of 2018 - $5000 Cash Prize
Baker Boy

Best Live Act
Baker Boy

Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity)
Northcote Social Club, Northcote

Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity)
Corner Hotel, Richmond

INDUSTRY-VOTED WINNERS
Best Festival
Golden Plains

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Act
Bendigo Bank $3,000
This Way North

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Over 50 gigs per year)
Bendigo Bank $3,000
Karova Lounge, Ballarat

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Under 50 gigs per year)
Bendigo Bank $3,000
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent
Kaiit

Best Blues Album
Collard Greens And Gravy – Luedella

Best Country Album
James Ellis & The Jealous Guys – It Ain't Texas (But It Ain't Bad)

Best Electronic Act
Mildlife

Best Experimental or Avant-Garde Act
Nat Grant

Best Folk or Roots Album
Michael Waugh – The Asphalt & The Oval

Best Global Act
Senegambian Jazz Band

Best Heavy Album
Encircling Sea – Hearken

Best Hip Hop Act
Sampa The Great

Best Jazz Album
Sam Anning – Across A Field As Vast As One

Best Reggae and Dancehall Act
Monkey Marc

Best Rock/Punk Album
Little Ugly Girls – Little Ugly Girls

Best Soul, Funk, RnB Album
Sampa The Great – Birds and The BEE9

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
Molly Meldrum and Chrissy Amphlett

 

Image via Martin Philbey.

Comments