AIR Independent Music Awards announce 2019 nominees

Courtney Barnett, John Butler Trio And Gurrumul Return To Nominees List

The nominees for the Australian Independent Record Labels Association Awards for 2019 have been announced, acknowledging the year's most outstanding and inspiring independent Australian musical talent from heartwarming classical music to foot-thumping EDM.

Most notable among nominees, Gurrumul and Courtney Barnett are each represented across three categories, including the stacked Best Independent Artist category which they share with Julia Jacklin, Laura Jean and Methyl Ethel.

With previous awards going to Australian music royalty in Paul Kelly, The Hilltop Hoods, Vance Joy, John Butler and Gotye, the AIR Awards place upcoming artists up alongside the countries biggest acts and provide a platform from which to amplify future icons of Austalian music.

 

 

 

The AIR Awards honour artists according to the official sales charts for Australian independent music, recognising music made by Australian artists under Australian independent labels. 

The ceremony will take place during Indie-Con Australia 2019 in Adelaide's Freemasons Hall on Thursday July 25. General Admission tickets are available NOW.

 

Full Awards Nominee List Below:

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

Courtney Barnett

Gurrumul

Julia Jacklin

Laura Jean

Methyl Ethel

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM OR EP

Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel

Emma Louise – Lilac Everything

Gurrumul – Djarimirri

Laura Jean – Devotion

Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – Hope Downs

 

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE

AB Original - 'Blaccout'

Courtney Barnett – 'Nameless, Faceless'

G Flip – 'About You'

Laura Jean – 'Girls On The TV'

Mojo Juju – 'Native Tongue'

 

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Confidence Man

Didirri

Emily Wurramara

G Flip

Hatchie

 

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM

B Wise – Area Famous

Cool Out Sun – Cool Out Sun

Milwaukee Banks – No Time

Space Invadas – Wild World

Tasman Keith – Mission Famous

 

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

Beccy Cole - Lioness

Halfway – Rain Lover

Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes - Some Girls (Quite) Like Country Music

The Wolfe Brothers – Country Heart

William Alexander – The Kid From Bourke

 

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

Dan Sultan – Killer Under A Blood Moon

Emily Wurramara - Milyakburra

Gabriella Cohen – Pink Is The Colour Of Unconditional Love

John Butler Trio – Home

Mia Dyson – If I Said Only So Far I Take It Back

 

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM

Camp Cope – How To Socialise & Make Friends

DZ Deathrays – Bloody Lovely

High Tension - Purge

Little Ugly Girls – Little Ugly Girls

West Thebarton - Different Beings Being Different

 

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM OR EP

Braille Face - Lightletting

Confidence Man – Confident Music For Confident People

Nina Las Vegas - Lucky Girl

Paces - Zag

Total Giovanni - Euphoria

 

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE

Dom Dolla - 'Take It'

Fisher – 'Losing It'

Hermitude - 'Stupid World' feat. Bibi Bourelly

Odd Mob – 'Intrinsic'

What So Not – 'Beautiful' feat. Winona Oak

 

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

Harry James Angus – Struggle With Glory

James Morrison/William Morrison/Harry Morrison/Patrick Danao – Midnight Till Dawn

Jonathan Zwartz – Animarum

Mildlife - Phase

 

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM

Aco Collective – Collective Wisdom

Grigoryan Brothers/Adelaide Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey – Bach Concertos

Gurrumul – Djarimirri

Nicole Car/Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti - Heroines

Comments