A.B. Original, King Gizzard among winners at The Age Music Victoria Awards

See The Full List Of Winners Below

The Age Music Victoria Awards 2017 celebrated a host of great musicians from throughout the state when the event took over 170 Russell last night.

An integral part of Melbourne Music Week, the awards recognised some of Victoria’s best artists, venues, and festivals over the past 12 months. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard took home three massive awards for Best Band, Best Live Band, and Best Song for their track ‘Rattlesnake’. The Teskey Brothers claimed the win for Best Soul, Funk, RNB and Gospel Album with their LP Half Mile Harvest and added another trophy to the cabinet with their new title of Best Emerging Act.

 

A.B. Original won big on the night, picking up not one but three awards including the prestigious Best Album for Reclaim Australia. The same record was named Best Hip Hop Album, while A.B. Original were also recognised as the Best Aboriginal Act.

 

Other notable wins include Meredith for Best Festival, The Tote for Best Venue (Under 500 Capacity), The Corner for Best Venue (Over 500 Capacity), and Client Liaison taking home the trophy for Best Electronic Act.

 

The late three-time ARIA award winner Tony Cohen was also recognised for his contribution to music as a producer and sound engineer with an induction into The Age Music Victoria Hall of Fame.

 

See below for the full list of winners:

 

GENRE AWARD WINNERS:

Best Blues Album
Fiona Boyes – Professin’ The Blues
 
Best Country Album
Raised By Eagles – I Must Be Somewhere
 
Best Soul, Funk, RNB and Gospel Album
The Teskey Brothers – Half Mile Harvest

Best Jazz Album
Brenton Foster – The Nature of Light
 
Best Hip Hop Album
A.B. Original – Reclaim Australia
 
Best Electronic Act
Client Liaison
 
Best Heavy Album
Divide and Dissolve – Basic
 
Best Aboriginal Act
A.B. Original
 
Best Global or Reggae Album
Lamine Sonko and The African Intelligence – Afro Empire
 
Best Folk / Roots Album
The Mae Trio – Take Care, Take Cover
 
Best Experimental / Avant-Garde Act
Winter Sound School / Bridget Chappell 

 

PUBLICLY VOTED WINNERS:
 
 
Best Festival
Meredith Music Festival
 
Best Regional Venue (Under 50 Gigs Per Year)
Theatre Royal (Castlemaine)
 
Best Regional Venue (Over 50 Gigs Per Year)
Workers Club (Geelong)
 
Best Venue (Under 500 Capacity)
The Tote

Best Venue (Over 500 Capacity)
The Corner Hotel
 
Best Regional Act
Cosmic Psychos
 
Best Live Band
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
 
Best Emerging Act
The Teskey Brothers
 
Best Male Artist
Paul Kelly
 
Best Female Artist
Jen Cloher
 
Best Song
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Rattlesnake
 
Best Band
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
 
Best Album
A.B. Original – Reclaim Australia

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
  
Tony Cohen – Aria-Award Winning Producer & Engineer

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Zo Damage – 365 Day Live Music Photography Project
 

 

 

(Photo: Martin Philbey)

Comments